Request a Demo

Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

 

DesignDocs Inc. (“DesignDocs”, “Us”, “Our” or “We”) is concerned about privacy matters and wants you to be familiar with how We collect, use and disclose your personal information.

This Privacy Policy has been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and addresses the privacy and security of personal information (as defined below) obtained when you have a relationship with DesignDocs as a purchaser of Our products or services and as a user of a Website (as defined below).

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and forms part of the terms of service or use of any website operated or provided by DesignDocs (collectively, “Websites” and each is a “Website”), the current form of which is available at https://www1.designdocs.com.

By accepting services from Us, using a Website, or otherwise providing Us with your personal information, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy, as they may be amended by Us from time to time, and agreeing to Our collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The terms in this Privacy Policy may be changed so you should review it periodically for changes.

2. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Personal information means any information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes such things as age, telephone number, e-mail addresses and mailing address.

3. WE ARE ACCOUNTABLE TO YOU

 

DesignDocs is responsible for all personal information within its possession or control, including any personal information that is transferred to third parties for legal, regulatory, processing, storage or other purposes. We have employees who are accountable for compliance with these privacy and security principles. Our privacy officer is responsible for Our compliance and commitment to this Privacy Policy. We require a comparable level of protection from Our third party relations.

4. WE LET YOU KNOW WHY WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

DesignDocs identifies the purpose for which your personal information is collected and will be used or disclosed. If that purpose is not listed below, We will do this before or at the time the information is actually being collected. All personal information collected by Us from Website visitors, customers and other individuals (as applicable) is collected, at a minimum, for the following purposes:

  • to identify or contact customers, respond to customer inquiries and otherwise maintain business relations with customers, prospective customers, Website users;
  • to provide services requested by Our customers;
  • to provide customers and prospective customers with information about Our services;
  • to bill, process and/or collect payment;
  • to administer and manage Our business operations;
  • to help prevent or investigate fraud, theft of power or other breaches of the law;
  • to request customer and user participation in surveys or contests;
  • to comply with legal and governmental requirements;
  • to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics, in order to measure interest in and use of the various sections of a Website so as to improve design, navigation and experience of such Website; and/or
  • fulfilling any other purpose that would be reasonably apparent to the average person at the time that We collect it.

5. WE WILL OBTAIN YOUR CONSENT TO COLLECT, USE AND/OR DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

DesignDocs will obtain your consent before, or when, We collect, use and/or disclose your personal information. By accepting services from Us, using the Website, or otherwise providing Us with your personal information, you will be deemed to consent to Our use of your personal information for the purposes outlined above. Otherwise, DesignDocs will obtain your express consent (by verbal, written or electronic agreement) to collect, use or disclose your personal information. You can change your consent preferences at any time by contacting DesignDocs (please refer to the “How to Contact Us” section below).

DesignDocs will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as permitted or required by law or regulatory authorities. Your consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information may be either express or implied, depending on the circumstances, the purposes for which such personal information is being collected and the sensitivity of the information.

6. WE LIMIT COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

DesignDocs collects only the information required to provide Our products and services to you. DesignDocs will collect personal information only by clear, fair and lawful means. We will not, as a condition of supplying you with a product or service, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfill the specified, legitimate purpose.

7. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

 

We may collect the following types of information from you:

  1. Registration Information: When You sign up for a user account for any of the products or services offered by Us including, to use any Website, (collectively, the “Services”), We will collect personal information, such as your name and email address and billing information.
  2. IP Information: In general, We collect and use anonymous information and data regarding your access and use of Websites and the Services. When you visit Websites via a web browser, Our servers record the information that your browser automatically sends whenever visiting or using any of the Websites, including Your web request, the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address and browser configuration of your Device (as defined below), the date and time of your request, the uniform resource locator of the referring and/or exiting websites. In this Privacy Policy, “Device” means a computer, mobile phone, handset, tablet or other device enabled for internet access and/or communication.
  3. Tags and Analytical Tracking: As part of making the Websites available, We use tracking tools such as scripts, internet tags, cookies, graphic tags, web beacons and similar means (collectively, “Tags”) on the Websites to enhance functionality and navigation for Our visitors and customers. Portions of the Websites may use analytical tools that are operated by Us and third party providers (collectively, the “Analytical Tools”).We may use Tags on the Websites to count users and to recognize users by accessing Tags. Being able to access Tags allows Us to personalize the Websites and improve your experience at the Websites. We may also include Tags in HTML-formatted e-mail messages that We send to determine which e-mail messages were opened.Tags do not collect or contain your personal information. Information tracked through these mechanisms includes, but is not limited to: (i) your IP address and other IP information set out in (b) above; (ii) the type of web browser and operating system being used; (iii) the pages of Websites that you visit; and/or (iv) other websites that you have viewed before visiting one of the Websites. Some types of Tags, such as cookies, may be disabled whereas others may not. If you wish to disable cookies, refer to your browser help menu to learn how to disable cookies. Please note that if you disable cookies, you may be unable to access some customized features on the Websites. Cookies do not collect or contain your personal information.In the case of Analytical Tools, the information generated by the Tags about your use of the Websites (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored on servers located outside of Ontario including, but not limited to, other Canadian provinces and the United States. The information generated by the Tags may also be transferred to third party providers of Analytical Tools. This information will be used for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Websites, compiling reports on Websites activity and providing other services relating to Websites activity and Internet usage. The third party providers of Analytical Tools may also transfer this information to other third parties where they are required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on their behalf.By using a Website, you consent to the processing of data about you by third party providers of Analytical Tools in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
  4. Information that You Provide: We may occasionally request from You or You may otherwise voluntarily provide Us with information that personally identifies You (including, but not limited to, product or service purchases, user support, contests, feedback, surveys and forums). We may receive personal information about You from a broad range of activities through the Services, including, but not limited to, Your inputs to the Services and general correspondence with Us. Depending on the service used, the personal information We collect may include contact information and demographic information.
  5. User communications: When You send email or other communications to Us, We may retain those communications in order to process Your inquiries, respond to Your requests and improve the Websites and the Services.

8. WE LIMIT DISCLOSURE, USE AND/OR RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Under certain exceptional circumstances, DesignDocs may have a legal duty or right to collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent. In accordance with applicable laws, We will not disclose any consumer information (which may include personal information) without your written consent, except where consumer information is required to be disclosed: (i) for billing or market operation purposes; (ii) for law enforcement purposes; or (iii) for the purpose of complying with a legal requirement.

We do not disclose personal information to any organization or person for any reason except as set out in this Privacy Policy and for the following purposes: (i) We may use service providers located outside of Ontario, and, if applicable, your personal information may be processed and stored in other countries and therefore may be subject to disclosure under the laws of those jurisdictions; (ii) in the unlikely event of a proposed sale of DesignDocs’s business or assets (or a part thereof), or a merger or amalgamation of DesignDocs with another company, We may disclose your personal information to third parties such as prospective purchasers of DesignDocs’s shares, business or assets, and to their lawyers, accountants, financial advisors, agents and other representatives as necessary for the purposes of such transaction and upon completion of such a transaction, your information will be one of the transferred assets; and/or (iii) where We otherwise have your express consent.

You are deemed to consent to disclosure of your personal information for those purposes. If your personal information is shared by Us with third parties, those third parties are bound by appropriate agreements with DesignDocs to secure and protect the confidentiality of your personal information.

DesignDocs will retain your personal information only for so long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and to meet Our legal and contractual obligations. We will employ explicit retention periods for closed accounts, after which the personal information is destroyed or made anonymous.

9. THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS A PRIORITY FOR COMPANY

 

We take steps to safeguard your personal information, regardless of the format in which it is held, including, but not limited to: (i) physical security measures, such as restricted access facilities and locked cabinets; (ii) electronic security measures for computerized personal information such as password protection, database encryption and personal identification numbers; (iii) organizational processes such as limiting access to your personal information to a selected group of individuals; and (iv) contractual obligations with third parties who need access to your personal information requiring them to protect and secure your personal information.

10. WE ARE OPEN ABOUT OUR PRIVACY AND SECURITY POLICY

 

We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about Our policy and practices related to management of your personal information. This policy and any related information is available at all times on the Websites or on request. To contact Us, refer to the “How to Contact Us” section below.

11. WE PROVIDE ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION STORED BY US

 

You can request access to your information stored by Us. Upon receiving such a request, DesignDocs will: (i) obtain satisfactory proof to confirm your identity; (ii) inform you about what type of information it has on record or in its control, how such information is used and to whom the information may have been disclosed; (iii) provide you with access to your information so you can review and verify the accuracy and completeness and request changes to the information; and (iv) make any necessary updates to your information. To access your personal information, refer to the “How to Contact Us” section below.

12. WE RESPOND TO YOUR QUESTIONS, CONCERNS AND COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY

 

DesignDocs responds in a timely manner to your questions, concerns and complaints about the privacy of your personal information and Our privacy policies and procedures.

13. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

 

The Websites have links to third party websites that DesignDocs does not own or maintain. Links to other websites or other resources which are not created or controlled by DesignDocs (“Linked Sites”) are intended for convenience only. Linked Sites are wholly independent from DesignDocs, therefore DesignDocs has no control over any products, services, materials, or other information contained in or available through these third party websites. We make no representations or warranties about the privacy practices of those websites. Therefore, access to any third party websites through Websites, regardless of whether the third party website is a Linked Site or not, is entirely at your own risk and it is your responsibility to take all protective measures to guard against viruses or other destructive devices, programs.

14. HOW TO CONTACT US

 

You may contact Us:

If your questions, concerns and complaints have not been resolved to your satisfaction or if you have further questions, you can contact Us by mail:

DesignDocs
Attention: Privacy Officer
240 Sheldrake Blvd
Toronto, ON
M4P 2B6